Brianna Walle

PRO | Age 31 | Profession: Pro Cyclist

I’m excited to be racing again for Optum Pro Cycling p/b KBS in my 3rd year as a professional cyclist. It took a lot of work, dedication and support from my friends and family to get to this point and I’m seizing the moment! I discovered bike racing in the spring of 2010, after a quick 101 session at the PIR (Portland International Raceway), fell in love and never looked back. Two months later, I was invited to race for the local Portland amateur team, Ironclad Cycling Team.. I raced for Ironclad from 2010-2013, starting as a Cat 4 and working my way up to Cat 1 within that time, while gaining experience outside of Oregon at the national level.

It wasn’t until my breakout performance at the 2012 Nature ValleyGrand Prix that ultimately lead to the beginning of my pro career. In 2012, I raced on the Nature Valley Pro Chase Team and placed 1st overall as “Best Amateur” Cyclist (8th in the opening prologue). In 2013, I had an outstanding breakthrough season by supporting my teammates, making the podium and winning a few jerseys along the way. In 2014. I’ve continued to mature on the bike by gaining international race experience and focusing on Team Time Trials. I’m looking forward to excelling further in the sport by continuing to race internationally at the top level.

I consider myself to be a powerful and aggressive type of “all-rounder”. My strengths include: time-trialing, sprinting, aggressive attacking and power-climbing. I have raced in several roles within a team from domestique to GC rider. I thrive off of strong efforts to work with my teammates and execute our race plans.

Looking forward to another awesome season!

Results 2015

Stage Races
La Route Feminin — Pro Women — August 9th – 15th – France
9th — GC
3rd — Opening prologue
QOM on 1st stage
3rd — Stage 3 circuit race

BeNe Ladies Tour – Pro Women – July 17th-19th – Belgium and Netherlands
5th — GC
4th — Time Trial

6th in GC – Tour of the Gila – Pro Women – April 29th-May 3rd
2nd – Dan Potts Memorial Tyrone Time Trial
7th – Gila Monster Road Race

5th in GC —Redlands Cycling Classic — Pro Women — April 8th-12th
3rd —Highland Circuit Race
2nd — Sunset Circuit Race
2nd in GC- San Dimas Stage Race — Pro Women — March 27th- 29th- Won Sprinter’s Points Jersey
2nd — Time Trial — Glendora Mountain Uphill TT
2nd — Road Race — San Dimas Hospital Road Race
1st — Criterium — San Dimas Criterium

Other Races
10th — USA Road Nationals – Pro Women- May 25th – Chattanooga, TN
10th — Philly Cycling Classic World Cup – Pro Women — June 7th – Philadelphia, PA
9th – Gatineau Grand Prix Individual Time Trial- Pro Women — June 5th – Gatineau, QC
1st – USAC Pro Nationals Team Time Trial – Pro Women – April 19th – Greenville, SC
3rd —USAC Pro Nationals Criterium — Pro Women —April 18th — Greenville, SC

Results 2014

Stage Races
BeNe Ladies Tour — Pro Women — July 19th-20th — Sint-Laureins (Belgium) and Philippine (Netherlands)
3rd — Philippine ITT (Individual Time Trial) – Stage 2a

Tour D’ Feminin Czech — Pro Women — July 10th-13th — Krásná Lípa, Czech Republic
1st in individual and TEAM GC (riding for USA National Team)
4th — Krasna Lipa Road Race – Stage 1
2nd — Kirikov Road Race – Stage 2
2nd — Bogatynia Individual Time Trial- Stage 3
12th — Rumburk Circuit Race – Stage 4
1st — Varnsdorf Road Race – Stage 5

North Star Grand Prix, Minnesota
2nd — Prologue — North Star Grand Prix — Pro Women — June 11th — St Paul, MN

Other Races
4th — UCI Road World Championships Team Time Trial — Pro Women — September 29th — Ponferrada, Spain
7th — US Pro Nationals Time Trial — Pro Women — May 24th — Chattanooga, TN
2nd — Tour of California Women’s Time Trial — May 12th — Sacramento, CA
3rd — Tour of California Women’s Circuit Race — May 11th — Sacramento, CA

Results 2013

Stage Races
Cascade Cycling Classic — Pro Women — July 16th–19th — Bend, OR
   7th — Prologue – Tetherow Golf Course — Bend, OR
   4th — Crooked River Time Trial — Bend, OR
   6th — Downtown Bend Criterium — Bend, OR

97th GC — Giro Rosa — Pro Women UCI — June 30th–July 7th — Italy — Domestique on the US National team working for Mara Abbott, winner of the 2013 Giro Rosa
   88th — Margherita de Savioa — June 30th — Italy
   93th — Pontecagnano Faiano — July 1st — Italy
   63th — Cerro al Volturno — July 2nd — Italy
   107th — Castelfidardo — July 3rd — Italy
   90th — Monte Beigua — July 4th — Italy
   129th — San Domenico — July 5th — Italy
   111th — Corbetta — July 6th — Italy
   11th — Cremona — July 7th — Italy

5th GC — Nature Valley Grand Prix — Pro Women — June 12th-16th — Minnesota
   3rd — St. Paul Time Trial Stage #1 — St. Paul, MN — Won the QOM Jersey
   8th — St. Paul Criterium Stage #2 – St. Paul, MN – Maintained the QOM Jersey
   8th — Cannon Falls Road Race Stage #3 — MN — Maintained the QOM Jersey
   8th — Uptown Minneapolis Criterium Stage #4 — Minneapolis, MN — Maintained the QOM Jersey
   5th — Menomonie Road Race Stage #5 — Menomenie, WI
8th — Stillwater Criterium Stage #6 — Stillwater, MN

26th — Tour of the Gila Road Race Stage #1 — Mogollon- Silver City, NM — Won the Sprinter’s Jersey

7th GC — Joe Martin Stage Race — Pro 1/2- April 23rd-28th — Fayetteville, AR
   4th —Uphill “Devil’s Den” Time Trial
   13th — Friday Road Race
   22nd — Saturday Road Race
   9th — Downtown Criterium

15th GC — Redlands Cycling Classic — PRO 1/2 — April 4th-7th — Redlands, CA
    4th Time Trial — Big Bear TT
   3rd Road Race — Beaumont Ave Road Race – Won Sprinter’s Jersey
   16th Downtown Criterium
   16th Sunset Road Race

3rd GC — San Dimas Stage Race — PRO 1/2/3 — March 22nd-24th — San Dimas, CA — Won the Sprinter’s Jersey
    4th Time Trial — Glendora Mountain Uphill TT
    1st Road Race — San Dimas Hospital Road Race
    2nd Criterium — San Dimas Criterium

8th GC — Merco Cycling Classic — PRO 1/2/3 — February 28th-March 3rd — Merced, CA
    4th Time Trial — Merced Boosters Time Trial
    6th Road Race — Merced Irrigation District Road Race

Other Races
36th — Ft. Follies Grand Prix — Pro Women — August 25th — supporting role in a stealth lead-out train — Won the “Most Aggressive Rider” jersey
5th — Presbyterian Hospital Invitation Criterium — Pro Women — April 13th — Charlotte, NC
6th — NoDa Grand Prix — Pro 1/2/3 — April 14th — Charlotte, NC
7th — Tour of California Women’s Invitational Time Trial — Pro Women — May 17th — San Jose, CA
10th — US Pro Nationals Time Trial — Pro Women — May 25th — Chattanooga, TN
22nd — US Pro Nationals Road Race — Pro Women — May 27th — Chattanooga, TN — supporting role

Results 2012
Ranked #1 in Oregon Cup Series and Won “Best Amateur jersey” at Nature Valley Grand Prix

Stage Races
27th — Cascade Cycling Classic — Pro Women — July 16th-22nd — Bend, OR
    15th — Prineville Time Trial 
    16th — Twilight Downtown Criterium
17th — Nature Valley Grand Prix — Pro Women — June 13th-17th — Minnesota
    8th — St. Paul, MN Time Trial | Maintained “Best Amateur” Jersey

Other Races
1st — High Desert Omnium Road Race — Cat 1/2/3 — July 8th — Bend, OR
1st — High Desert Omnium Criterium — Cat 1/2/3 — July 7th — Bend, OR
2nd — Memorial Day Criterium — Cat 1/2/3 — May 28th — Morgan Hill, CA
1st — Mt. Hamilton Classic — Cat 1/2/3 — May 27th — San Jose, CA
1st — OBRA Road Race Championships — Cat 1/2 — May 12th —Salem, OR
1st — Montinore Road Race — Cat 1/2 — May 6th —Forest Grove, OR
2nd — Kings Valley Road Race — Cat 1/2 — April 14th — Pedee, OR
1st — Piece of Cake Road Race — Cat 1/2 — April 7th —Perrydale, OR
1st — Rose Garden Circuit Race Series — Cat 1/2/3 — April 5th-26th — Portland, OR
1st — Banana Belt Road Race Series — Cat 1/2 — March 4th-18th — Forest Grove, OR

Results 2011
Ranked #1 in Overall Criterium BAR: Senior Women

Stage Races
3rd — Cherry Blossom Cycling Classic GC — Cat 3 — April 1-3
    1st — Columbia Hills Road Race, CBCC — Sprint finish
4th — Elkhorn Classic Stage Race GC — June 16-18
25th — Mt Hood Cycling Classic GC — June 2-5
    16th — Trout Lake Time Trial

Other Races
1st — OBRA Criterium Championship — Cat 2 — August 13 — Bend, OR
1st — Gresham Criterium — Cat 1/2/3 — July 30 — Gresham, OR
1st — Mt Tabor Series #2 — Senior Women — June 29 — Portland, OR
1st — Willamette Capital Cup Criterium — Cat 3 — March 19 — Salem, OR
1st — Cherry Pie Road Race — Cat 3 — February 19 — Adair Village, OR
2nd — Ironclad Criterium — Cat 1/2/3 — July 16 Hillsboro, OR
2nd — Ironclad Street Sprints — Cat 1/2/3 — July 2 Portland, OR
2nd — Franz Bakery Criterium — Cat 1/2/3 — June 27 — Portland, OR
3rd — Giro Di Portland Criterium — Cat 1/2/3 — August 21 — Portland, OR
3rd — Eugene Roubaix — Cat 3 — April 30 — Eugene, OR
3rd — Piece of Cake Road Race — Cat 3 — March 26
4th — OBRA Road Race Championship — Cat 1/2/3 — May 14 — Silverton, OR

Results 2010

1st — Bend High Desert Omnium Overall — Cat 4 — July 10-11 — Bend, OR
    1st — High Desert Omnium: Road Race
    1st — High Desert Omnium: Time Trial
1st — Mt Tabor Series — Cat 4 — Portland, OR
3rd — Franz Bakery Criterium — Cat 1/2/3 — August 21st — Portland, OR
3rd — Swan Island Criterium — Cat 4 — June 26 — Portland, OR
1st — Cross Crusade: Clatsop County Fairgrounds #1 — Cat B — October 16 — Astoria, OR
1st — Ninkrossi CX — Cat B — October 16 — Washougal, WA